{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avow Advanced

RRP 44 370.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
PERFECT FIT, EASE OF ADJUSTMENT AND AERODYNAMICS CREATE AN UNSTOPPABLE TRIFECTA IN THE WORLD’S FIRST TRULY WOMEN’S-SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE TRIATHLON BIKE.

Key Performance Factors

Designed for Women

Built with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy for a frame geometry and composite layup that strategically leverages key muscle groups.

Comfortable

A tri bike that is actually comfortable in an aero position and offers versatile body positioning options.

Aerodynamic

Aero design that maximizes a woman’s power for performance and speed.

Why We Love It

The lightweight frame is handcrafted using AeroSystem Shaping Technology and features an Advanced-Grade Composite layup tuned for the female rider. Engineered using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, the Avow Advanced is a performance machine, with comfortable touch points and versatile positioning that allow you to ride longer with ease. With an aerodynamic wheel set, handlebars and saddle, the Avow Advanced is choice for the high-performance triathlete. Avow Advanced uses the latest aerodynamic and fit technologies to create a truly women’s specific performance triathlon bike that is designed to put speed into the perfect fit.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colors
    Rainbow White / Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Avow, alloy base bar
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Avow, composite
  • Saddle
    ISM PS1.0, steel rail
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano TT SL-BSR1
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    [F] TKB84 [R]TBK88
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro RX 4.1
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x28
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    FSA Trimax alloy, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R2 wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant AC 1, 700x25c, tubeless
  • Extras
    integrated food storage, AeroVault system, tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      154 cm5’1”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      167 cm5’6”  to 180 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)48018,951020,153020,9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77,0°77,0°77,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019,751520,354021,3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)803,1953,71254,9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72,0°72,5°72,5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401,6401,6401,6
GTrail (mm) (inch)682,7642,5642,5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)96137,897438,3100139,4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515,940515,940515,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753
KStack (mm) (inch)49019,350419,853421
LReach (mm) (inch)38715,239815,741716,4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029,176730,278831
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,740015,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1803,1803,1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51656,51656,5
QWheel Size 700C 700C 700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
PowerCore

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.